|
|
Ellis Peters listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Peters, Ellis A Nice Derangement Of Epitaphs London MacDonald 1988 Reprint; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+; Black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, nice tight copy, appears unread. ; 192 pages; A modern corpse is found in an ancient tomb, causing Inspector Felse to leave a family holiday to reveal a trail of violence centuries long. Price: 9.01 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Peters, Ellis Brother Cadfael's Penance London Warner Futura 1995 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light cover creasing and edge wear, small sticker tear to front cover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Cadfael Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 20; 273 pages; Before he was a brother, Cadfael, unknowingly, was a father. And now his son is lost, held hostage by an enemy who offers no ransom. Price: 3.22 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Peters, Ellis Death Mask London Headline 1990 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases, small sticker ghost to rear cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages; When archaeologist Bruce Almond is killed on a dig in Greece, his son Crispin returns to Somerset and a mother he barely knows. Crispin is convinced his father's death was no accident, and not even his mother is not free from suspicion, so he baits a clever trap to lure the murderer out of hiding. Price: 2.75 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Peters, Ellis Holiday With Violence London Headline 1992 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creases, christmas gift message to front endpaper, note of plot defect to top of page 227. Nice tight copy. ; Mass Market PB; 345 pages; It should have been a wonderful holiday, four friends on a trip in the Italian countryside. But when the charming gentleman who shares the first-class railway carriage is found dead and trouble seems to stalk their path, they begin to realize they have inadvertently walked off with crucial evidence - evidence that someone desperately needs to retrieve. Price: 2.75 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 5. | Peters, Ellis Holiday With Violence London Headline 1992 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 345 pages; It should have been a wonderful holiday, four friends on a trip in the Italian countryside. But when the charming gentleman who shares the first-class railway carriage is found dead and trouble seems to stalk their path, they begin to realize they have inadvertently walked off with crucial evidence - evidence that someone desperately needs to retrieve. Price: 3.52 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Peters, Ellis Holiday With Violence London Headline 1992 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 345 pages; It should have been a wonderful holiday, four friends on a trip in the Italian countryside. But when the charming gentleman who shares the first-class railway carriage is found dead and trouble seems to stalk their path, they begin to realize they have inadvertently walked off with crucial evidence - evidence that someone desperately needs to retrieve. Price: 3.93 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Peters, Ellis Monks Hood London Futura 1989 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading and cover creasing, small sticker tear to base of spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Brother Cadfael Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 224 pages; Gervase Bonel had planned to leave his valuable manor to the Abbey at Shrewsbury in exchange for a house run by the monks where his comfort would be guaranteed for life. Unfortunately he was poisoned first - by one of Brother Cadfael's herbal remedies. Price: 2.25 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Peters, Ellis One Corpse Too Many London Futura 1989 Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases to sunned spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Brother Cadfael Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 192 pages; After the surrender of Shrewbury castle, the garrison is killed by the King's forces, and Brother Cadfael has to help prepare the corpses. But there is one too many. Price: 2.25 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Peters, Ellis St Peter's Fair London Futura 1991 Reprint; Ninth Printing Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear, small split at top of spine. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; The Brother Cadfael Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 268 pages; The great annual fair of St Peter at Shrewsbury was the high point of the year. But an unseemly quarrel breaks out between the city burghers and the monks of the abbey as to who shall bewnefit from the fair's levies. A riot breaks out and afterwards a merchant is found dead causing Brother Cadfael to have to test his detective skills once again. Price: 2.25 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 10. | Peters, Ellis The Confession Of Brother Haluin London Warner Futura 1995 Reprint; Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good-; One heavy crease to front cover, Christmas gift message to front endpaper. Nice tight copy. ; The Brother Cadfael Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 15; 205 pages; December 1142 and Brother Haluin, having been gravely injured following a fall from an icy roof, makes a deathbed confession only to then recover from his injuries. Price: 1.70 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Peters, Ellis The Detective Omnibus London Headline 1992 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases and edge wear. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Trade PB; 474 pages; Omnibus edition of three classic mysteries comprising: "City of Gold and Shadows", DCI Felse has to solve a puzzle on the Welsh borders whose roots go back to ancient Roman times; "Flight of a Witch", Annet Beck disappears from the Hallowmount for five days, but swears she's only been away two hours, can DCI Felse discover an explanation? ; and "Funeral of Figaro", a murder during a performance of Mozart's opera "The Marriage of Figaro" causes DI Musgrave to delve into the past for clues. Price: 7.83 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Peters, Ellis The Devil's Novice London Warner Futura 1994 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good-; Light reading creases to slightly concaved spine, large sticker tear to front cover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Cadfael Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 8; 286 pages; The new novice Meriet is a disturbing presence within Shrewbury Abbey. Meek by day, his sleep is rent by nightmares. It falls to Brother Cadfael to find the truth behind his predicament. Price: 2.90 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 13. | Peters, Ellis The Hermit of Eyton Forest London Futura 1988 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Light reading creases to cover and spine, no names or marks inside. The Brother Cadfael Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 14; In the year 1142, England is gripped by civil war, events which are mirrored in the Benedictine Abbey of St Peter and St Paul where the new ten year old lord of Eaton, Richard Ludel, is rebelling against his grandmother 's wishes of making a marriage of convenience. Richard instead befriends Cuthred, a hermit and his young companion Hyacinth. When Richard disappears and a corpse is found in Eyton forest, Brother Cadfael must leave his peaceful herb garden once again to seek a ruthless murderer. Price: 2.25 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 14. | Peters, Ellis The Hermit of Eyton Forest London Futura 1991 Reprint Paperback Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside.; The Brother Cadfael Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 14; 224 pages; In the year 1142, England is gripped by civil war, events which are mirrored in the Benedictine Abbey of St Peter and St Paul where the new ten year old lord of Eaton, Richard Ludel, is rebelling against his grandmother's wishes of making a marriage of convenience. Richard instead befriends Cuthred, a hermit and his young companion Hyacinth. When Richard disappears and a corpse is found in Eyton forest, Brother Cadfael must leave his peaceful herb garden once again to seek a ruthless murderer. Price: 2.25 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 15. | Peters, Ellis The Holy Thief London Warner Futura 1997 Reprint; Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases, front endpaper corner clipped. Nice tight copy with no names or marks inside.; The Cadfael Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 19; 274 pages; The relics most be moved to a place of safely as the flood waters of the Severn invaded the abbey. But when they recede, one box is missing, the most precious. Then a body is found. Price: 3.86 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 16. | Peters, Ellis The Horn Of Roland London Headline 1991 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good; Light reading creases and edge wear, small sticker ghost with associated surface tear to front cover. First paperback edition. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 182 pages; A world famous conductor returns to his home town, the guest of honour, but his life is at risk for a single act of betrayal, from an unknown avenger. Price: 3.86 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 17. | Peters, Ellis The Knocker On Death's Door London Futura 1989 Reprint; First Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor shelf wear, old erased price on front endpaper. Embossed cover. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 222 pages; Detective Chief Inspector Felse investigates two mysterious deaths that seem to be linked to a large Gothic door that is believed to be cursed. Price: 3.72 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 18. | Peters, Ellis The Leper Of Saint Giles London Futura 1985 Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Very Good+; Minor reading creases. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Brother Cadfael Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 5; 223 pages; A marriage has been arranged, in a somewhat ruthless fashion, between an ageing nobleman and a very young woman, coerced by greedy guardians. The result however is murder. Price: 4.51 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 19. | Peters, Ellis The Leper Of Saint Giles London MacMillan 1981 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair in Very Good dust jacket; Ex library copy with usual stamps and marks inside, missing front endpapers, tape shadows, price clipped DJ protected by clear library sleeve taped inside covers, light shelf wear. Purple cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. ; The Brother Cadfael Chronicles; Ex-Lib; Vol. 5; 223 pages; A marriage has been arranged, in a somewhat ruthless fashion, between an ageing nobleman and a very young woman, coerced by greedy guardians. The result however is murder. Price: 28.64 EUR | See Full Description |
 | 20. | Peters, Ellis The Pilgrim Of Hate London Futura 1985 Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Very Good+; One cover corner crease. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Brother Cadfael Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 10; 190 pages; Pilgrims gather to celebrate the fourth anniversary of the translation of Saint Winifred's bones to the Benedictine Abbey at Shrewsbury. Amongst them some strange customers come to the notice of Brother Cadfael, and the news that a murder has occurred in distant Winchester soon seems much closer to home. Price: 4.51 EUR | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Ellis Peters Listings |